Monday, February 23, 2009

So, not much new to report on the blog...

The Mariners signed Griffey, so that's good (I mean GREAT!) It was one hell of an emotional roller coaster leading up to his final decision. But in the end, he chose right! Here's the latest story on the kid

18 days until I head down to Arizona for Spring Training and to see my most favorite girls!

Kim is moving in this weekend, Heather and I very excited!

My dad completely shocked me over the weekend by asking me if I knew what "Thirsty Thursday" was... I was like, yeah I might have heard of it ;-) He proceeds to inform me that him and his new friends celebrate Thirsty Thursday every week now. At 5pm they all go to this restaurant/bar that used to be an old Fire Station and they drink beer. Now that I think about it, it doesn't surprise me - I think my dad might be the coolest ever :-)

Updates...

Thursday, February 12, 2009

I joined my first Fantasy Baseball League! One of my co-workers started a league (Ken Griffey Jr. Baseball) and so far I'm the first girl :-) I kinda hope some others join because I don't want to embarrass the boys when I kick their ass! (just kidding! or am I?...)

I have (had) a Fantasy Basketball team this year... But I gave up on it :-( A friend and I joined a random league very late and missed out on the live draft (so we didn't get to pick our players - for those of you who don't know shit about fantasy sports) we got stuck with shitty teams and couldn't really trade for anyone to make a solid team. The only guy I was really excited about was Rudy, for obvious reasons. He kicks ass. AND when you play against people you don't know, it kinda takes the fun out of it... you can't talk shit about their team when you see them :-) SO... I'm hoping for much better luck with my baseball team this year! :-)

Griffey update: Still keeping my fingers crossed!